Call centre open daily from 07:00 – 20:00 Call now: 0300 200 22 33 *
twitter facebook

Privacy Policy

USE OF THIS WEBSITE

Agreement between you the 'User' and this ‘Website’ www.trawscymru.info

This Website is offered as a free service. Your use of this Website and/or your acceptance without modification of the Terms and Conditions contained herein constitutes your agreement to all such Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions then you are not authorised to use this Website and should immediately desist from further unauthorised use of this Website (we suggest you close your browser to ensure all information has been cleared from your PC; we do not use cookies or any other device to store any information on a user's computer other than the browser's memory). We reserve the right to modify, alter, or otherwise update these Terms and Conditions at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations, or updates.

Third-Party Websites/Linked Websites:

We may provide links to Websites maintained by others (‘Third-Party Websites’). We have not reviewed all of the Third-Party Websites thusly linked to our Website and are not responsible for the contents of or any products or services offered in such Third-Party Websites.

Personal and Non-Commercial Use Limitation:

This Website has been provided for personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, products or services obtained from information derived from this Website.

Disclaimer:

This Website is provided for information only. We are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any form of damages whatsoever resulting from the use (or misuse) of information contained in or implied by the information on this site, and as such are not responsible for the consequences resulting from the use of such information.

DATA PROTECTION

We manage your personal information with great care. Your privacy is very important to us, so we want you to understand why we’re asking for each piece of information when contacting us.

Name, email address, phone number
We ask for your name so we can address you by name if you choose to send us feedback via our enquiry form. Your email address or telephone will be used to respond to your enquiry.

How long will be data be stored for?
When sending us feedback via our enquiry form or via feedback@trawscymru.info, your name, email address and telephone will be removed from our system as soon as your feedback has been resolved.


Will my data be shared with any third parties?

Your personal information will be disclosed to a limited number of third parties who process the information on our behalf.

Your personal information will not be shared by any of the Data Processors with any external organisations. Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than that specified by us.


How can I make a complaint?

If you wish to discuss our Privacy Policy, please email us at feedback@trawscymru.info. If you believe you have received unsolicited email from our organisation then please send your complaint to us along with a copy of the unsolicited email and we will do everything we can to ensure that this does not happen again.

We do not automatically collect any information about users of this website. We do collect information about users who choose to voluntarily communicate with us through email or via submission of our contact pages or enquiry form. We also collate general aggregate information about use of the website for statistical purposes.

Upon written request we will provide all information held about a specific user; however, proof of identity will be required before we provide that information.

If you provide information to us via our contact forms you will only receive a response to your reasons for contact, we will not contact you for any other reason.

We reserve the right to change the wording of this policy at any time. If we feel it is appropriate to change this policy we will notify users of this website by posting the new wording on this web page.

 

Traws Cymru Ticketing & Booking Platform

For the purposes of the below, Urban Things acts as our authorised data processor.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register for an account using one of our apps.

For registered accounts, we collect your email address and, if you provide them to us, your name and mobile phone number.

When you board or leave a vehicle, we may also capture the time of boarding, the details of the vehicle and your approximate location. This will, of course, be the same as the location of the vehicle at the time – we never collect your private location when you are not traveling with us.

You may opt out of sharing your location with us by denying permission to use your location when asked to do so within the app.

You may opt out of sharing the fact that you have left a vehicle in the following ways:  (i) you may disable this feature in the ‘My Account’ page of the app.  (ii) You may deny permission to use Bluetooth when asked to do so within the app (Android only).   (iii) You can temporarily opt out by disabling Bluetooth on your device.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you for the purpose of processing your orders and delivering them to your mobile device.  This is a legitimate interest so that we can perform the tasks that you would reasonably expect from us to help you to purchase tickets and travel around.

We collect information about your boarding of vehicles to help provide transport operators with anonymised statistics about how passengers are using their network, so they can improve their service to you. 

If you agree, we also collect information to enable us to contact you about additional products and offers such as cheaper transport tickets.

Our payment processing companies, for the purposes of verifying your identity so that we can take payment for your orders.   These may include Stripe Inc, Braintree and PayPal.
We will also send your personal data to our web hosting company, Amazon Web Services Inc for the purposes of processing the data and storing it securely.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you.   If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at feedback@trawscymru.info. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate, or use our apps or website to correct this information yourself.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have stored or processed your personal data, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can work with you to resolve this.  You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.